TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...
TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

9/25/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean S
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

9/24/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

8/27/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western

Latest News

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/25/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean Speedway with a dominating performance on Saturday night, driving to a half-track advantage to claim the $3006 prize after...more
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/24/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one of their career-best performances, with Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III holding off future Hall of Famer Bobby Hogge IV of...more
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP...

8/27/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western States Dwarf Car Association South Bay Regional at Ocean Speedway. The victory is Jones’ fourth of the year in the 1000cc...more
Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

8/21/2022
Dominic Scelzi adds the Johnny Key Classic to growing resume on Saturday night By Gary Thomas Watsonville, CA…Dominic Scelzi has been racking up the wins over the last few seasons and on Saturday night he added another one with historical significance, by claiming the SCCT...more

Points

Ocean Speedway Schedule - 2022

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

As of 8/20/2022
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
172WKurt NelsonGilroy, CA411172548-
217Rickey SandersWatsonville, CA15816252721
325ZJason ChisumSalinas, CA14142321227
472SBradley DillardOakdale, CA13142311237
588AJoey AnconaConcord, CA158142238310
650Bryce EamesSanta Maria, CA124121837711
769Bud KaedingSan Jose, CA2910111752796
872JRChris NelsonGilroy, CA1101707841
921XGauge GarciaLemoore, CA15121671877
103MAdam KaedingCampbell, CA191589959
117PJake AndreottiCastro Valley, CA481015051043
1228Chase JohnsonPenngrove, CA347814531095
133TJ.J. RingoMorgan Hill, CA361014381110
1456ZDon HartCampo, CA613411207
152XJustin SandersAromas, CA57812091339
16121Caeden SteeleFresno, CA156711851363
1761Travis LabatLivermore, CA16711361412
182KKaleb MontgomeryTempleton, CA25711141434
1937Steven KentFresno, CA13810911457
202XMMax MittryRedding, CA2679961552
216DJosh ChisumBakersfield, CA159711577
2234BGlenn BryanCapitola, CA38991649
2333HEric HumphriesFresno, CA158831665
245Mark Chaves JrSan Jose, CA68571691
2538BBlake CarrickLincoln, CA2468371711
2698Michael PomboEaston, CA267561792
2788Koen ShawFresno, CA257421806
2888ND.J. NettoHanford, CA23557011847
2983TTanner CarrickLincoln, CA23456981850
3021Mitchell FaccintoHanford, CA3456911857
3183VDylan BloomfieldOakley, CA2456651883
327ZZane BlanchardHanford, CA1556611887
3336Craig StidhamFresno, CA1156271921
348Jeremy ChisumSalinas, CA55801968
3599Wayne KatenSan Jose, CA35442004
367HJake HaulotCotati, CA1244792069
3783VJoel MyersSebastopol, CA244772071
383TNick RingoMorgan Hill, CA134692079
3922Keith Day Jr.Salinas, CA134512097
4028KKameron SuojaSan Ramon, CA124492099
4146JGeoffrey GrimmSan Jose, CA24132135
426CTravis CoelhoLong Beach, CA24072141
4363DJon De WeesLemoore, CA24072141
445DConnor DanellVisalia, CA34052143
4541Dominic ScelziFresno, CA23333632185
4692Andy ForsbergAuburn, CA1233472201
472LLogan ForlerBoise, ID1233352213
4887Ashlyn RodriguezWilton, CA33042244
49115Nick ParkerTucson, AZ22932255
5038Colby JohnsonPenngrove, CA22822266
515Cole DanellVisalia, CA12582290
5219Colby ThornhillEnumclaw, WA12562292
5341XCorey DayClovis, CA11121842364
5431CJustyn CoxSacramento, CA11111802368
5517WShane GolobicFremont, CA2221802368
565VColby CopelandRoseville, CA1111732375
5718TTanner HolmesJacksonville, OR1111712377
5842XTim KaedingSan Jose, CA1111712377
594Tuesday CalderwoodGoodyear, AZ1121702378
606Logan CalderwoodGoodyear, AZ1111692379
615RRyan RochaHanford, CA111662382
6222Ryan BernalHollister, CA121642384
634Burt Foland JrCampbell, CA111642384
641RRyan RobinsonForesthill, CA111602388
6575Tony GomesModesto, CA11602388
6612Steel PowellYuba City, CA11572391
6712JJohn ClarkWindsor, CA11552393
6835Sean BeckerRoseville, CA11542394
693Brandon StidhamKerman, CA11522396
704Jake HodgesSimi Valley, CA11512397
714Jodie RobinsonRoseville, CA11512397
7223Adam McCarthySan Jose, CA11492399
7351Brody FusonBakersfield, CA11482400
7401Nick LarsenOroville, CA11462402
7583SAIsaiah VasquezSacramento, CA11462402
7668Jayson BrightAntioch, CA21422406
7769Ron LaplantOroville, CA11412407
789LLuke HayesDunnigan, CA11382410
7996SBrandon SampsonMesa, AZ11372411
8014Mariah EdeFresno, CA11372411
8178Bret BarneyRohnert Park, CA11362412
8292Kyler ShawFresno, CA11332415
8375Brendan WarmerdamLemoore, CA11322416
845VLandon BrooksYuba City, CA11272421
8502Ashton TorgensonMedford, OR1252423
8634KMichael FaccintoHanford, CA1222426
8710Mauro SimoneFresno, CA1212427
8829TRyan TimmonsPleasant Hill, CA1182430
8915Cody KeyFresno, CA1172431
9007Richard FajardoHollister, CA1132435
9177Ryan LippincottMinden, NV1092439
921Chance GrastySuisun City, CA282520
932PBrooklyn HollandKerman, CA252523
9425SSeth StandleyYuba City, CA02548

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance