TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...
TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

9/25/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean S
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

9/24/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

8/27/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western

Latest News

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/25/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean Speedway with a dominating performance on Saturday night, driving to a half-track advantage to claim the $3006 prize after...more
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/24/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one of their career-best performances, with Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III holding off future Hall of Famer Bobby Hogge IV of...more
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP...

8/27/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western States Dwarf Car Association South Bay Regional at Ocean Speedway. The victory is Jones’ fourth of the year in the 1000cc...more
Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

8/21/2022
Dominic Scelzi adds the Johnny Key Classic to growing resume on Saturday night By Gary Thomas Watsonville, CA…Dominic Scelzi has been racking up the wins over the last few seasons and on Saturday night he added another one with historical significance, by claiming the SCCT...more

Points

2017 Ocean Speedway Schedule - 2017

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

As of 10/13/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
144Geoff EnsignSebastopol, CA912142364-
22Brad FurrStockton, CA171014233430
38Jeremy ChisumSalinas, CA17142182182
425ZJason ChisumSalinas, CA16142169195
52XJustin SandersAromas, CA61212122156208
672WKurt NelsonGilroy, CA35132022342
788Koen ShawFresno, CA7132003361
858Jerry BonnemaCorralitos, CA17121863501
910Mathew MolesFresno, CA58101659705
106DJosh ChisumBakersfield, CA2111608756

IMCA Modifieds

As of 9/30/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
117Nick DeCarloMartinez, CA1131617611-
220Cody BurkeSalinas, CA21116176056
336Alex WilsonSalinas, CA10141656744
42Bobby Hogge IVSalinas, CA7111111428183
501Raymond Keldsen JrAromas, CA11011397214
639Kyle WilsonSalinas, CA7811369242
73Todd HermosilloWatsonville, CA610359252
86Jim Pettit IIPrunedale, CA1610325286
911DDanny WagnerBaypoint, CA288299312
1025Austin BurkeSalinas, CA1369289322

IMCA Sport Mods

As of 10/13/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
114HMatthew HagioPrundale, CA9161719702-
217Mark HartmanHollister, CA110162068220
322WCharlie HunterHollister, CA171860795
489Duane BieserSanta Cruz, CA31415534168
55Billy RobertsonWatsonville, CA1913471231
644SShane DeVolderLynnville, IA26710393309
714JJohn FerroSan Jose, CA2810364338
820Justin McPhersonSan Martin, CA5810342360
922Adriane FrostWatsonville, CA3667258444
1075XJim DiGiovanniMorgan Hill, CA677256446

Hobby Stocks

As of 10/13/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
1XRob GallaherSan Jose, CA5141618993-
284XJC Elrod (R)San Martin, CA7141995736
389Katie BriggsSan Jose, CA8161991875
466Tony OliveiraWatsonville, CA291317831162
59Wally KennedyFreedom, CA151115702291
633Terry TraubWatsonville, CA2911540453
788SBobby Huckaby SrSanta Cruz, CA18910532461
814Devon SandersWatsonville, CA2611516477
969Jerry SkeltonWatsonville, CA1579471522
1042WAustin WilliamsGilroy, CA159442551

Four Bangers

As of 9/22/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
15Bill BeardsleyFelton, CA91313690-
23Dakota KeldsenWatsonville, CA2713136828
343Kate BeardsleyFelton, CA11121265535
42Nicole BeardsleyFelton, CA271111588102
503DJ KeldsenNewman, CA2588396294
622Logan DoglioneHollister, CA5555320370
773Brady MullerSanta Cruz, CA1555292398
873Ryan MullerSanta Cruz, CA355264426
905Devin BeltonAtwater, CA133154536
107Erik MoodySan Jose, CA122136554

Police n Pursuit

As of 9/8/2017
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
11010Justin RhodesCalifornia Highway Patrol, CA556320-
295Steven FernandesSanta Clara County Sheriff, CA3663128
3720Jesse MuellerCalifornia Highway Patrol, CA355530119
402Michael BirleyScotts Valley, CA33629624
519Mike MountSand City Police Department, CA4628337
601John HohmannScotts Valley Police Departmen, CA44526258
717Chris MurphyCalifornia Highway Patrol, CA14524674
821Kyle DorrisSan Jose Police Department, CA13523387
900Austin BeymerScotts Valley, CA334203117
105Jason KellyTask Force, CA3333195125

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance