TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...
TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATS...

9/25/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean S
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT...

9/24/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF C...

8/27/2022 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western

Latest News

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III SWEEPS THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/25/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2022) – Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III completed the sweep of the 12th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Shootout at Ocean Speedway with a dominating performance on Saturday night, driving to a half-track advantage to claim the $3006 prize after...more
TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

TROY MORRIS III GRABS NIGHT ONE OF PETTIT SHOOTOUT IN WATSONVILLE

9/24/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 24, 2022) – The opening night of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway saw a young winner earn one of their career-best performances, with Bakersfield’s Troy Morris III holding off future Hall of Famer Bobby Hogge IV of...more
SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP

SHAWN JONES WINS OPENING NIGHT OF REGIONAL DWARF CARS AT OCEAN SP...

8/27/2022
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 26, 2022) – San Jose’s Shawn Jones topped a strong field of competitors for the Friday Pro Division win during the Western States Dwarf Car Association South Bay Regional at Ocean Speedway. The victory is Jones’ fourth of the year in the 1000cc...more
Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

Dominic Scelzi adds Johnny Key Classic to resume

8/21/2022
Dominic Scelzi adds the Johnny Key Classic to growing resume on Saturday night By Gary Thomas Watsonville, CA…Dominic Scelzi has been racking up the wins over the last few seasons and on Saturday night he added another one with historical significance, by claiming the SCCT...more

Points

2018 Ocean Speedway Schedule - 2018

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

As of 12/14/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
12Brad FurrStockton, CA4913152539-
288Koen ShawFresno, CA151315246079
38Jeremy ChisumSalinas, CA29152366173
472WKurt NelsonGilroy, CA37152312227
52XJustin SandersAromas, CA41111132244295
625ZJason ChisumSalinas, CA9121914625
769Bud KaedingSan Jose, CA378111844695
821XCole MacedoLemoore, CA48111784755
907Richard FajardoHollister, CA1101575964
1088Kyle OffillTracy, CA25101571968

IMCA Modifieds

As of 9/29/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
120Cody BurkeSalinas, CA2101314523-
236Alex WilsonSalinas, CA27111450122
325Austin BurkeSalinas, CA9111249726
42Bobby Hogge IVSalinas, CA610121245964
501Raymond Keldsen JrAromas, CA2912419104
622Robert MarshSalinas, CA24712417106
73Todd HermosilloWatsonville, CA3811383140
854Jeff McCounPrunedale, CA169299224
944SShane DeVolderLynnville, IA678280243
1055Brian CassLivermore, CA478275248

IMCA Sport Mods

As of 10/5/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
175XJim DiGiovanniMorgan Hill, CA111719664-
215Anthony GiulianiMorgan Hill, CA110141961747
342WAustin WilliamsGilroy, CA8121759272
422Adriane FrostWatsonville, CA171217550114
522WCharlie HunterHollister, CA514476188
620Justin McPhersonSan Martin, CA161113454210
714HMatthew HagioPrundale, CA3489316348
804MAustin ManzellaBakersfield, CA35610306358
9AR15Jack AguiarTulare, CA2369302362
1039Steven AlleeSanta Cruz, CA28272392

Hobby Stocks

As of 10/5/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
144MMatt KileSan Jose, CA5212222747-
284XJC ElrodSan Martin, CA514202265394
3XRob GallaherSan Jose, CA5161919635112
401DJ KeldsenNewman, CA161519465282
533Terry TraubWatsonville, CA41317447300
666Tony OliveiraWatsonville, CA51115392355
71Joe GallaherManassas, VA81112347400
869Jerry SkeltonWatsonville, CA15913346401
904Chris McCabeGilroy, CA2710251496
1055John FarrellSan Jose, CA3810232515

Four Bangers

As of 9/7/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
143Kate BeardsleyFelton, CA271010552-
29Abigail KennedyWatsonville, CA1610105511
33Dakota KeldsenWatsonville, CA1610105439
42Nicole BeardsleyFelton, CA18101054012
55Bill BeardsleyFelton, CA4101051636
654TTom SummersGilroy, CA1377365187
74Ray BunnSan Jose, CA266304248
824Justin WilliamsMorgan Hill, CA1244292260
92Kelly CampanileSan Ramon, CA255239313
1073Jay GardnerSanta Cruz, CA244215337

Police n Pursuit

As of 9/7/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
117Chris MurphyCalifornia Highway Patrol, CA1366316-
2805Roy IlerSan Benito SO, CA3463151
301John HohmannScotts Valley Police Departmen, CA4463079
495Steven FernandesSanta Clara County Sheriff, CA26630412
521Kyle DorrisSan Jose Police Department, CA35629719
6720Jesse MuellerCalifornia Highway Patrol, CA245528828
719Mike MountSand City Police Department, CA114525462
8515Cliff SlomaCapitola Police Department, CA144422888
9214Scott MorasciSan Jose Police Department, CA24178138
1004Jared JohnsonScotts Valley, CA123147169

Western RaceSaver 305s

As of 8/25/2018
View All
PosCarDriverHometownWinsTop 5Top 10FeaturesPointsGap
167GGrant DuinkerkenRiverdale, CA122279-
238Kyle RasmussenClovis, CA222745
335Albert PomboEaston, CA122745
42Brooklyn HollandKerman, CA1226811
55Mauro SimoneFresno, CA226712
612Jacob PachecoSan Martin, CA1126613
753Michael PomboEaston, CA226415
815Blake RobertsonVisalia, CA11114039
918Grant ChamplinHanford, CA1113742
1099Robert SolomonFresno, CA1113643

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance