Ocean Speedway

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...
FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO...
TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...

10/1/2023 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 30, 2023) – Oakley’s Troy Foulger completed the sweep of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...

TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...

9/30/2023 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 29, 2023) – The opening night of the 13th Annual Jim and Pat Pettit Memorial at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville saw 2
FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO...

FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO...

9/4/2023 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 4, 2023) – Details have been unveiled for the prestigious 13th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout on Septe

Latest News

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP IMCA MODIFIED

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP IMCA MODIFIED...

10/1/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 30, 2023) – Oakley’s Troy Foulger completed the sweep of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway in Saturday’s 103-lap finale, grabbing the 13th annual IMCA Modified event in Watsonville. The victory paid $3006 to win...more
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FOR PAT PETTIT SH

TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FOR PAT PETTIT SH...

9/30/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 29, 2023) – The opening night of the 13th Annual Jim and Pat Pettit Memorial at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville saw 2023 Antioch Speedway champion Troy Fougler outmatch future Hall of Famer Bobby Hogge IV for the coveted IMCA Modified...more
FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO RACE 103 LAPS

FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO RACE 103 LAPS

9/4/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 4, 2023) – Details have been unveiled for the prestigious 13th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout on September 29 and 30 from Ocean Speedway in Watsonville, Calif. The annual event pays tribute to the parents of Hall of Famer Jim...more
KAEDING WINS SPRINT CAR FINALE IN WATSONVILLE WHILE FIVE CHAMPION

KAEDING WINS SPRINT CAR FINALE IN WATSONVILLE WHILE FIVE CHAMPION...

8/26/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (August 25, 2023) – The 2023 championship season concluded at Ocean Speedway on Friday night with five champions crowned. Bud Kaeding earned his second win of the season in the curtain call for the Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo....more
9/21/2018 - Ocean Speedway

9/21/2018 - Ocean Speedway

Watsonville, CA

Taco Bravo Night #15

Classes

  • Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo16 entries
  • IMCA Modifieds12 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods17 entries
  • Hobby Stocks12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

30 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
2 6 2 Brad Furr Brad Furr Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 4
3 2 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
4 4 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
5 5 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
6 12 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 6
7 7 12P Scott Parker Scott Parker Coarsegold, CA Coarsegold, CA -
8 8 21X Cole Macedo Cole Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -
9 10 67 Vaughn Schott Vaughn Schott Tulare, CA Tulare, CA 1
10 16 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 6
11 13 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 2
12 9 2N Gary Nelson Jr Gary Nelson Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -3
13 14 3 Ricky Brophy Ricky Brophy Discovery Bay, CA Discovery Bay, CA 1
14 3 33W Tucker Worth Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA -11
15 11 58 Evan Bonnema Evan Bonnema Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -4
DNS 15 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA -
6 Laps

Dash

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
2 2 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
3 3 33W Tucker Worth Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA -
4 4 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
2 2 12P Scott Parker Scott Parker Coarsegold, CA Coarsegold, CA -
3 4 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
4 5 2N Gary Nelson Jr Gary Nelson Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 1
5 6 58 Evan Bonnema Evan Bonnema Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
6 7 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 1
7 8 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA 1
8 3 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 0 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
2 4 33W Tucker Worth Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA 2
3 3 2 Brad Furr Brad Furr Stockton, CA Stockton, CA -
4 2 21X Cole Macedo Cole Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -2
5 6 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
6 5 67 Vaughn Schott Vaughn Schott Tulare, CA Tulare, CA -1
7 7 3 Ricky Brophy Ricky Brophy Discovery Bay, CA Discovery Bay, CA -
DNS 8 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
All transfer
3 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 11.797
2 11 33W Tucker Worth Tucker Worth Coalinga, CA Coalinga, CA 11.903
3 9 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 12.070
4 3 2 Brad Furr Brad Furr Stockton, CA Stockton, CA 12.118
5 8 12P Scott Parker Scott Parker Coarsegold, CA Coarsegold, CA 12.160
6 10 21X Cole Macedo Cole Macedo Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 12.175
7 12 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 12.246
8 7 0 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 12.253
9 1 2N Gary Nelson Jr Gary Nelson Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 12.303
10 2 67 Vaughn Schott Vaughn Schott Tulare, CA Tulare, CA 12.604
11 13 58 Evan Bonnema Evan Bonnema Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 12.788
12 4 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 12.794
13 5 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 12.838
14 6 3 Ricky Brophy Ricky Brophy Discovery Bay, CA Discovery Bay, CA 12.984
15 16 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA 13.017
DNS 14 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 13.017

IMCA Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 74 Chris Sieweke Chris Sieweke Santa Rosa, CA Santa Rosa, CA 1
2 5 25 Austin Burke Austin Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 3
3 7 20 Cody Burke Cody Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 4
4 6 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 2
5 4 36 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -1
6 9 6 Jim Pettit II Jim Pettit II Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 3
7 8 7H Bobby Hogge Bobby Hogge Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
8 3 22 Robert Marsh Robert Marsh Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -5
9 11 01 Raymond Keldsen Jr Raymond Keldsen Jr Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 2
10 10 21 Gary Marsh Gary Marsh Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
11 1 3 Todd Hermosillo Todd Hermosillo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -10
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25 Austin Burke Austin Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 3
2 5 20 Cody Burke Cody Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 3
3 3 22 Robert Marsh Robert Marsh Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
4 2 3 Todd Hermosillo Todd Hermosillo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
5 1 21 Gary Marsh Gary Marsh Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -4
DNS 6 94J James Alaga James Alaga Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 74 Chris Sieweke Chris Sieweke Santa Rosa, CA Santa Rosa, CA 1
2 3 36 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
3 5 7H Bobby Hogge Bobby Hogge Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 2
4 6 6 Jim Pettit II Jim Pettit II Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 2
5 4 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA -1
6 1 01 Raymond Keldsen Jr Raymond Keldsen Jr Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -5
All transfer

IMCA Sport Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Justin McPherson Justin McPherson San Martin, CA San Martin, CA 3
2 7 15 Anthony Giuliani Anthony Giuliani Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 5
3 10 75 Andrew Peckham Andrew Peckham Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA 7
4 6 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
5 5 42W Austin Williams Austin Williams Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
6 11 96M Jim DiGiovanni Jim DiGiovanni Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 5
7 13 69 Alex Bieser Alex Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 6
8 2 9B Igor Gandzuk Igor Gandzuk Prundale, CA Prundale, CA -6
9 8 38 KC Keller KC Keller Tracy, CA Tracy, CA -1
10 14 39 Steven Allee Steven Allee Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 4
11 12 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 1
12 1 14J John Ferro John Ferro San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -11
13 3 27 Travis Meyerhoff Travis Meyerhoff Half Moon Bay, CA Half Moon Bay, CA -10
14 9 86K Kiely Ricardo Kiely Ricardo Woodland, CA Woodland, CA -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42W Austin Williams Austin Williams Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
2 3 15 Anthony Giuliani Anthony Giuliani Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 1
3 5 75 Andrew Peckham Andrew Peckham Grass Valley, CA Grass Valley, CA 2
4 4 86K Kiely Ricardo Kiely Ricardo Woodland, CA Woodland, CA -
5 6 27 Travis Meyerhoff Travis Meyerhoff Half Moon Bay, CA Half Moon Bay, CA 1
6 8 69 Alex Bieser Alex Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 2
7 7 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
DNS 1 6S Mike Kofnovec, SR Mike Kofnovec, SR Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
DNS 9 27T Dwayne Short Dwayne Short Merced, CA Merced, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14J John Ferro John Ferro San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
2 2 9B Igor Gandzuk Igor Gandzuk Prundale, CA Prundale, CA -
3 6 38 KC Keller KC Keller Tracy, CA Tracy, CA 3
4 4 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
5 3 20 Justin McPherson Justin McPherson San Martin, CA San Martin, CA -2
6 5 96M Jim DiGiovanni Jim DiGiovanni Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -1
7 7 6K Mike Kofnovec Jr Mike Kofnovec Jr Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
8 8 39 Steven Allee Steven Allee Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 84X JC Elrod JC Elrod San Martin, CA San Martin, CA 1
2 1 44M Matt Kile Matt Kile San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -1
3 3 1G Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA -
4 5 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
5 6 9 DJ Keldsen DJ Keldsen Newman, CA Newman, CA 1
6 12 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 6
7 7 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
8 8 69 Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
9 9 3 George Fernandez George Fernandez Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
10 11 93 Kevin Counterman Kevin Counterman Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 1
11 4 04 Chris McCabe Chris McCabe Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -7
DNS 10 33 Terry Traub Terry Traub Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44M Matt Kile Matt Kile San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 3
2 2 1G Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA -
3 3 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
4 5 9 DJ Keldsen DJ Keldsen Newman, CA Newman, CA 1
5 6 69 Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
6 1 33 Terry Traub Terry Traub Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 84X JC Elrod JC Elrod San Martin, CA San Martin, CA 1
2 1 04 Chris McCabe Chris McCabe Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
3 5 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 2
4 3 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -1
5 4 3 George Fernandez George Fernandez Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -1
6 6 93 Kevin Counterman Kevin Counterman Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance