Ocean Speedway

2021 Pettit Shootout Details
Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule
THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...
2021 Pettit Shootout Details

2021 Pettit Shootout Details

9/16/2021 -
11th Annual Pettit Shootout IMCA Modified, IMCA Sport Mods and Hobby Stock Race Weekend Thursday, Friday & Saturday September 23, 24 & 25 - 2
Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule

Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule

8/19/2021 -
FRIYAY!!! it's race day... Key Race Kick-off race, a preview of what is in store for Saturday Nights race on Friday. So pack up the family, find a f
THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...

9/26/2021 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 26, 2021) – The 2021 11th annual Pettit Shootout concluded with a trio of drivers sweeping their divisions at Ocean Spe

Latest News

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY HOGGE WINNING TH

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY HOGGE WINNING TH...

9/26/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 26, 2021) – The 2021 11th annual Pettit Shootout concluded with a trio of drivers sweeping their divisions at Ocean Speedway, with Salinas’ Bobby Hogge IV of Salinas taking top honors in the $3006-to-win, 53-lap finale for the IMCA Modifieds....more
BOBBY HOGGE TAKES $1003 FRIDAY NIGHT VICTORY AT THE PETTIT SHOOTO

BOBBY HOGGE TAKES $1003 FRIDAY NIGHT VICTORY AT THE PETTIT SHOOTO...

9/25/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2021) – 2020 Pettit Shootout champion Bobby Hogge IV of Salinas started off the 2021 edition with a bang, taking the $1003-to-win Friday night victory at the eleventh running of the IMCA Modified classic at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville....more
2021 Pettit Shootout Details

2021 Pettit Shootout Details

9/16/2021
11th Annual Pettit Shootout IMCA Modified, IMCA Sport Mods and Hobby Stock Race Weekend Thursday, Friday & Saturday September 23, 24 & 25 - 2021 We will start 22 Modifieds, Sport Mods & Hobby Stocks each night for the 11th Annual Pettit Shootout A-Main...more
FACCINTO LEADS ALL 30-LAPS FOR KING OF THE WEST VICTORY AT OCEAN,

FACCINTO LEADS ALL 30-LAPS FOR KING OF THE WEST VICTORY AT OCEAN,...

8/28/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 28, 2021) – Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto won his third career NARC-King of the West Fujitsu Sprint Car victory on Friday night at Ocean Speedway during the second of the “Fastest Four Days in Motorsports” for the series. Faccinto’s win was part...more

6/18/2021 - Ocean Speedway

Watsonville, CA

Taco Bravo Round # 11

Classes

  • Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo27 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods24 entries
  • Hobby Stocks14 entries
  • Four Bangers6 entries
  • Police n Pursuit8 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 16A Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 1
2 4 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 2
3 7 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 4
4 6 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA 2
5 8 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 3
6 1 28 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA -5
7 10 7Z Zane Blanchard Zane Blanchard Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 3
8 9 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 1
9 5 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -4
10 17 98 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 7
11 16 11 Dominic Gorden Dominic Gorden Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 5
12 14 3M Adam Kaeding Adam Kaeding Campbell, CA Campbell, CA 2
13 12 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -1
14 11 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -3
15 13 4 Burt Foland Jr Burt Foland Jr Campbell, CA Campbell, CA -2
16 18 87 Ashlyn Rodriguez Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA Wilton, CA 2
17 20 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 3
18 21 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 3
19 3 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA -16
20 15 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -5
21 22 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 1
22 19 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -3
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
2 3 11 Dominic Gorden Dominic Gorden Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 1
3 6 87 Ashlyn Rodriguez Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA Wilton, CA 3
4 5 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
5 9 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 4
6 8 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 2
7 12 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 5
Top 7 transfer
8 11 12 Jimmy Christian Jimmy Christian Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 3
9 4 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA -5
10 7 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -3
11 10 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -1
12 1 33H Eric Humphries Eric Humphries Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -11
6 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA 1
2 4 16A Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 2
3 6 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 3
4 5 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 1
5 1 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -4
6 3 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA 1
2 3 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 1
3 4 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 1
4 1 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -3
5 5 4 Burt Foland Jr Burt Foland Jr Campbell, CA Campbell, CA -
Top 5 transfer
6 6 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
7 8 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 1
8 7 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA -1
9 9 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -
2 2 7Z Zane Blanchard Zane Blanchard Hanford, CA Hanford, CA -
3 4 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 1
4 3 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
5 5 3M Adam Kaeding Adam Kaeding Campbell, CA Campbell, CA -
Top 5 transfer
6 8 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 2
7 7 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
8 9 12 Jimmy Christian Jimmy Christian Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 1
9 6 11 Dominic Gorden Dominic Gorden Clovis, CA Clovis, CA -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA 1
2 4 16A Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 2
3 3 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -
4 1 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -3
5 6 98 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 1
Top 5 transfer
6 9 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 3
7 5 33H Eric Humphries Eric Humphries Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -2
8 7 87 Ashlyn Rodriguez Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA Wilton, CA -1
9 8 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 11 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 11.350
2 5 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 11.371
3 2 16A Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 11.386
4 3 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 11.399
5 21 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 11.519
6 24 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 11.563
7 19 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA 11.582
8 26 7Z Zane Blanchard Zane Blanchard Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 11.626
9 23 28 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA 11.628
10 13 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 11.671
11 1 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 11.680
12 15 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 11.683
13 8 4 Burt Foland Jr Burt Foland Jr Campbell, CA Campbell, CA 11.703
14 22 3M Adam Kaeding Adam Kaeding Campbell, CA Campbell, CA 11.727
15 10 33H Eric Humphries Eric Humphries Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 11.735
16 9 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 11.745
17 6 11 Dominic Gorden Dominic Gorden Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 11.761
18 25 98 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 11.840
19 16 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA 11.885
20 27 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 11.895
21 17 87 Ashlyn Rodriguez Ashlyn Rodriguez Wilton, CA Wilton, CA 11.897
22 4 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA 11.948
23 18 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 11.974
24 14 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 12.033
25 7 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 12.049
26 20 12 Jimmy Christian Jimmy Christian Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 12.129
DNS 12 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 12.129

IMCA Sport Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 151 Tyler Bannister Tyler Bannister Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 6
2 9 15P Andrew Pearce Andrew Pearce Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 7
3 5 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 2
4 8 51 Jason Bannister Jason Bannister Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 4
5 4 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -1
6 3 38A Todd Gomez Todd Gomez Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -3
7 11 51W Chuck Weir Chuck Weir Merced, CA Merced, CA 4
8 10 188 Kenny Shrader Kenny Shrader Pacheco, CA Pacheco, CA 2
9 12 112 Chuck Golden Chuck Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA 3
10 2 20 Justin McPherson Justin McPherson San Martin, CA San Martin, CA -8
11 15 184 Riley Jeppesen Riley Jeppesen Atwater, CA Atwater, CA 4
12 13 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
13 18 82M Richard Ragsdale Richard Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA 5
14 20 7 Kodie Dean Kodie Dean Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 6
15 16 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 1
16 21 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 5
17 24 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 7
18 14 27S Dwayne Short Dwayne Short Merced, CA Merced, CA -4
19 6 7J Fred Ryland Fred Ryland Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -13
20 17 4M Emali VanHoff Emali VanHoff Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -3
21 19 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -2
22 22 78 Frank Cefaliello Jr Frank Cefaliello Jr Ceres, CA Ceres, CA -
23 23 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan -
24 1 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -23
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 3
2 7 112 Chuck Golden Chuck Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA 5
3 6 51W Chuck Weir Chuck Weir Merced, CA Merced, CA 3
4 5 51 Jason Bannister Jason Bannister Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 1
5 3 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
6 2 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -4
7 1 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -6
8 8 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7J Fred Ryland Fred Ryland Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
2 3 38A Todd Gomez Todd Gomez Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
3 2 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -1
4 5 15P Andrew Pearce Andrew Pearce Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 1
5 1 27S Dwayne Short Dwayne Short Merced, CA Merced, CA -4
6 6 4M Emali VanHoff Emali VanHoff Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
7 8 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 1
8 7 7 Kodie Dean Kodie Dean Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 151 Tyler Bannister Tyler Bannister Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA 3
2 2 20 Justin McPherson Justin McPherson San Martin, CA San Martin, CA -
3 3 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
4 5 188 Kenny Shrader Kenny Shrader Pacheco, CA Pacheco, CA 1
5 6 184 Riley Jeppesen Riley Jeppesen Atwater, CA Atwater, CA 1
6 1 82M Richard Ragsdale Richard Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA -5
7 8 78 Frank Cefaliello Jr Frank Cefaliello Jr Ceres, CA Ceres, CA 1
8 7 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -1
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 69 Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
2 4 1 Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA 2
3 2 83M Chad Ragsdale Chad Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
4 12 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 8
5 5 51 Norm Ayers Norm Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -
6 6 73B Ryan Muller Ryan Muller Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
7 8 62 Mitch Lettunich Mitch Lettunich Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
8 10 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
9 7 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
10 3 31W Steve Remde Steve Remde Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -7
11 14 1X Bobby Gallaher Bobby Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 3
12 11 53 Jarod Fast Jarod Fast Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -1
DNS 13 66W Ken Winland Ken Winland Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA -
DQ 9 28E T.J. Etchinson III T.J. Etchinson III Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
2 2 31W Steve Remde Steve Remde Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
3 4 69 Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
4 3 73B Ryan Muller Ryan Muller Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -1
5 8 62 Mitch Lettunich Mitch Lettunich Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 3
6 6 1X Bobby Gallaher Bobby Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
7 7 53 Jarod Fast Jarod Fast Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
DNS 5 66W Ken Winland Ken Winland Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA 1
2 1 83M Chad Ragsdale Chad Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
3 3 51 Norm Ayers Norm Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -
4 4 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
5 5 28E T.J. Etchinson III T.J. Etchinson III Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
DNS 6 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
All transfer

Four Bangers

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 52 Tony Gullo Tony Gullo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
2 1 66 Richard Mitchell Richard Mitchell Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -1
3 6 43 Kate Beardsley Kate Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA 3
4 3 112 Travis VanGilder Travis VanGilder Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
5 4 2 Nicole Beardsley Nicole Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
6 5 5 Bill Beardsley Bill Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 66 Richard Mitchell Richard Mitchell Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
2 6 43 Kate Beardsley Kate Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA 4
3 5 52 Tony Gullo Tony Gullo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
4 2 112 Travis VanGilder Travis VanGilder Felton, CA Felton, CA -2
5 3 2 Nicole Beardsley Nicole Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -2
6 4 5 Bill Beardsley Bill Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -2
All transfer

Police n Pursuit

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77X Nate Graham Nate Graham Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
2 2 01 John Hohmann John Hohmann Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA -
3 8 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 5
4 5 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA 1
5 7 06 Eric Perez Eric Perez Scotts Valley Police Department, CA Scotts Valley Police Department, CA 2
6 4 99 Tony Weir Tony Weir San Benito County SO, CA San Benito County SO, CA -2
7 6 50 Fernando Tellez Fernando Tellez Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA -1
DNS 3 14 A.J. Waltrip A.J. Waltrip Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 77X Nate Graham Nate Graham Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
2 3 01 John Hohmann John Hohmann Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA 1
3 7 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 4
4 2 14 A.J. Waltrip A.J. Waltrip Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA -2
5 4 99 Tony Weir Tony Weir San Benito County SO, CA San Benito County SO, CA -1
6 6 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -
7 5 50 Fernando Tellez Fernando Tellez Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA -2
8 8 06 Eric Perez Eric Perez Scotts Valley Police Department, CA Scotts Valley Police Department, CA -
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Buy Event Tickets Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance