Ocean Speedway

2021 Pettit Shootout Details
Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule
THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...
2021 Pettit Shootout Details

2021 Pettit Shootout Details

9/16/2021 -
11th Annual Pettit Shootout IMCA Modified, IMCA Sport Mods and Hobby Stock Race Weekend Thursday, Friday & Saturday September 23, 24 & 25 - 2
Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule

Friday August 20, 2021 Event Schedule

8/19/2021 -
FRIYAY!!! it's race day... Key Race Kick-off race, a preview of what is in store for Saturday Nights race on Friday. So pack up the family, find a f
THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY H...

9/26/2021 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 26, 2021) – The 2021 11th annual Pettit Shootout concluded with a trio of drivers sweeping their divisions at Ocean Spe

Latest News

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY HOGGE WINNING TH

THREE SWEEPS AT THE PETTIT SHOOTOUT LED BY BOBBY HOGGE WINNING TH...

9/26/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 26, 2021) – The 2021 11th annual Pettit Shootout concluded with a trio of drivers sweeping their divisions at Ocean Speedway, with Salinas’ Bobby Hogge IV of Salinas taking top honors in the $3006-to-win, 53-lap finale for the IMCA Modifieds....more
BOBBY HOGGE TAKES $1003 FRIDAY NIGHT VICTORY AT THE PETTIT SHOOTO

BOBBY HOGGE TAKES $1003 FRIDAY NIGHT VICTORY AT THE PETTIT SHOOTO...

9/25/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (September 25, 2021) – 2020 Pettit Shootout champion Bobby Hogge IV of Salinas started off the 2021 edition with a bang, taking the $1003-to-win Friday night victory at the eleventh running of the IMCA Modified classic at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville....more
2021 Pettit Shootout Details

2021 Pettit Shootout Details

9/16/2021
11th Annual Pettit Shootout IMCA Modified, IMCA Sport Mods and Hobby Stock Race Weekend Thursday, Friday & Saturday September 23, 24 & 25 - 2021 We will start 22 Modifieds, Sport Mods & Hobby Stocks each night for the 11th Annual Pettit Shootout A-Main...more
FACCINTO LEADS ALL 30-LAPS FOR KING OF THE WEST VICTORY AT OCEAN,

FACCINTO LEADS ALL 30-LAPS FOR KING OF THE WEST VICTORY AT OCEAN,...

8/28/2021
WATSONVILLE, CALIF. (August 28, 2021) – Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto won his third career NARC-King of the West Fujitsu Sprint Car victory on Friday night at Ocean Speedway during the second of the “Fastest Four Days in Motorsports” for the series. Faccinto’s win was part...more

7/30/2021 - Ocean Speedway

Watsonville, CA

Taco Bravo Round #16

Classes

  • Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo19 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods15 entries
  • Four Bangers14 entries
  • Police n Pursuit9 entries
  • WMR - Ocean Speedway10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 3
2 10 21 Jesse Schlotfeldt Jesse Schlotfeldt Arlington, WA Arlington, WA 8
3 6 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 3
4 15 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 11
5 11 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 6
6 12 46JR Joel Myers Joel Myers Sebastopol, CA Sebastopol, CA 6
7 18 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 11
8 1 22 Keith Day Jr. Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -7
9 9 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
10 14 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 4
11 2 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -9
12 13 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA 1
13 17 4 Tuesday Calderwood Tuesday Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ 4
14 3 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -11
15 5 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA -10
16 7 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -9
17 19 28 Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA 2
18 8 6 Logan Calderwood Logan Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ -10
DNS 16 41 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA -
6 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Keith Day Jr. Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
2 1 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
3 4 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 1
4 6 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 2
5 3 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA -2
6 5 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Keith Day Jr. Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
2 4 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 2
3 3 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -
4 1 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -3
5 5 46JR Joel Myers Joel Myers Sebastopol, CA Sebastopol, CA -
6 6 4 Tuesday Calderwood Tuesday Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ -
7 7 28 Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 2
2 1 21 Jesse Schlotfeldt Jesse Schlotfeldt Arlington, WA Arlington, WA -1
3 6 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 3
4 2 6 Logan Calderwood Logan Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ -2
5 5 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA -
DNS 4 41 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
2 4 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 2
3 3 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
4 1 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -3
5 5 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -
6 6 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 41S Dominic Scelzi Dominic Scelzi Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 11.886
2 15 41 Corey Day Corey Day Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 12.088
3 11 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 12.170
4 10 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 12.212
5 7 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 12.222
6 19 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 12.287
7 12 22 Keith Day Jr. Keith Day Jr. Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 12.343
8 17 6 Logan Calderwood Logan Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ 12.352
9 18 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 12.355
10 14 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 12.507
11 4 21 Jesse Schlotfeldt Jesse Schlotfeldt Arlington, WA Arlington, WA 12.628
12 2 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 12.648
13 3 46JR Joel Myers Joel Myers Sebastopol, CA Sebastopol, CA 12.665
14 6 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA 12.754
15 9 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 12.774
16 1 4 Tuesday Calderwood Tuesday Calderwood Goodyear, AZ Goodyear, AZ 12.853
17 8 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 12.853
18 5 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA 12.885
19 13 28 Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA 12.913

IMCA Sport Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7J Fred Ryland Fred Ryland Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 4
2 7 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 5
3 6 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA 3
4 13 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 9
5 15 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan 10
6 3 30 Jonathan Hagio Jonathan Hagio Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -3
7 12 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 5
8 14 11 Justin Parr Justin Parr Boulder creek, CA Boulder creek, CA 6
9 1 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -8
10 4 96M Jim DiGiovanni Jim DiGiovanni Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -6
11 8 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -3
12 11 19C Tommy Clymens Tommy Clymens Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -1
13 9 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -4
14 2 27 Timothy Allerdings Timothy Allerdings Prescott Valley, AZ Prescott Valley, AZ -12
DNS 10 6K Mike Kofnovec Jr. Mike Kofnovec Jr. Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
2 5 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 3
3 2 30 Jonathan Hagio Jonathan Hagio Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
4 3 96M Jim DiGiovanni Jim DiGiovanni Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -1
5 4 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -1
6 8 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 2
7 7 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan -
8 6 19C Tommy Clymens Tommy Clymens Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
2 3 7J Fred Ryland Fred Ryland Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 1
3 5 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 2
4 1 27 Timothy Allerdings Timothy Allerdings Prescott Valley, AZ Prescott Valley, AZ -3
5 7 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 2
6 6 11 Justin Parr Justin Parr Boulder creek, CA Boulder creek, CA -
DNS 2 6K Mike Kofnovec Jr. Mike Kofnovec Jr. Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -
All transfer

Four Bangers

6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Tony Gullo Tony Gullo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
2 6 496L Clem Lessi Clem Lessi Creston, CA Creston, CA 4
3 4 43L Levi Burgett Levi Burgett Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA 1
4 2 2 Nicole Beardsley Nicole Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -2
5 3 112 Travis VanGilder Travis VanGilder Felton, CA Felton, CA -2
6 7 23M Juan Mar Juan Mar Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 1
7 5 9 Nick Scentani Nick Scentani Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 66 Richard Mitchell Richard Mitchell Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 4
2 2 43 Kate Beardsley Kate Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -
3 4 85 Kenny Stragalinos Kenny Stragalinos Boulder creek, CA Boulder creek, CA 1
4 6 22 Tayler Berard Tayler Berard Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 2
5 1 48 Bill Beardsley Bill Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -4
6 7 77 Trent Ione Trent Ione Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 1
7 3 3 Dakota Keldsen Dakota Keldsen Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -4
All transfer

Police n Pursuit

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77X Nate Graham Nate Graham Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 1
2 1 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA -1
3 9 14 A.J. Waltrip A.J. Waltrip Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA 6
4 7 520 Jackie Yeung Jackie Yeung Capitola Police Department, CA Capitola Police Department, CA 3
5 4 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -1
6 6 50 Fernando Tellez Fernando Tellez Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA -
7 8 99 Tony Weir Tony Weir San Benito County SO, CA San Benito County SO, CA 1
8 5 06 Eric Perez Eric Perez Scotts Valley Police Department, CA Scotts Valley Police Department, CA -3
9 3 01 John Hohmann John Hohmann Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA -6
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 A.J. Waltrip A.J. Waltrip Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA -
2 4 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 2
3 9 77X Nate Graham Nate Graham Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 6
4 7 01 John Hohmann John Hohmann Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA 3
5 3 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -2
6 6 06 Eric Perez Eric Perez Scotts Valley Police Department, CA Scotts Valley Police Department, CA -
7 2 50 Fernando Tellez Fernando Tellez Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA -5
8 5 520 Jackie Yeung Jackie Yeung Capitola Police Department, CA Capitola Police Department, CA -3
9 8 99 Tony Weir Tony Weir San Benito County SO, CA San Benito County SO, CA -1
All transfer

WMR - Ocean Speedway

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Blake Bower Blake Bower Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -
2 3 7 D.J. Freitas D.J. Freitas Kapolei, HI Kapolei, HI 1
3 7 24 Tyler Dolacki Tyler Dolacki Fresno, CA Fresno, CA 4
4 6 35S Brody Petrie Brody Petrie Upperlake, CA Upperlake, CA 2
5 5 22Q David Prickett David Prickett Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
6 2 35L Sage Bordenave Sage Bordenave French Camp, CA French Camp, CA -4
7 4 17 Megan Moorehead Megan Moorehead Santa Paula, CA Santa Paula, CA -3
8 8 8K Kala Keliinoi Kala Keliinoi Waianae, HI Waianae, HI -
9 10 6 Doug Fitcher Doug Fitcher Wikiki, HI Wikiki, HI 1
10 9 35 Jerry Fletcher Jerry Fletcher Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 9 Blake Bower Blake Bower Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
2 1 7 D.J. Freitas D.J. Freitas Kapolei, HI Kapolei, HI -1
3 2 22Q David Prickett David Prickett Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -1
4 3 24 Tyler Dolacki Tyler Dolacki Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -1
5 5 35 Jerry Fletcher Jerry Fletcher Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 35L Sage Bordenave Sage Bordenave French Camp, CA French Camp, CA 1
2 1 17 Megan Moorehead Megan Moorehead Santa Paula, CA Santa Paula, CA -1
3 3 35S Brody Petrie Brody Petrie Upperlake, CA Upperlake, CA -
4 5 8K Kala Keliinoi Kala Keliinoi Waianae, HI Waianae, HI 1
5 4 6 Doug Fitcher Doug Fitcher Wikiki, HI Wikiki, HI -1
All transfer

Next Event

To Be Announced!

Buy Event Tickets Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance