Ocean Speedway

2024 Schedule
TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...
2024 Schedule

2024 Schedule

2/9/2024 -
We look forward to getting back to our Friday Night Lights in just a few short weeks.
TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP...

10/1/2023 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 30, 2023) – Oakley’s Troy Foulger completed the sweep of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...

TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FO...

9/30/2023 -
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 29, 2023) – The opening night of the 13th Annual Jim and Pat Pettit Memorial at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville saw 2

Latest News

2024 Schedule

2024 Schedule

2/9/2024
We look forward to getting back to our Friday Night Lights in just a few short weeks.
TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP IMCA MODIFIED

TROY FOULGER SWEEPS PETTIT SHOOTOUT, WINS 103 LAP IMCA MODIFIED...

10/1/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 30, 2023) – Oakley’s Troy Foulger completed the sweep of the Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout at Ocean Speedway in Saturday’s 103-lap finale, grabbing the 13th annual IMCA Modified event in Watsonville. The victory paid $3006 to win...more
TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FOR PAT PETTIT SH

TROY FOULGER OUTMATCHES HOGGE IN LAPPED TRAFFIC FOR PAT PETTIT SH...

9/30/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 29, 2023) – The opening night of the 13th Annual Jim and Pat Pettit Memorial at Ocean Speedway in Watsonville saw 2023 Antioch Speedway champion Troy Fougler outmatch future Hall of Famer Bobby Hogge IV for the coveted IMCA Modified...more
FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO RACE 103 LAPS

FORMAT FOR PETTIT SHOOTOUT RELEASED, MODIFIEDS TO RACE 103 LAPS

9/4/2023
WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (September 4, 2023) – Details have been unveiled for the prestigious 13th annual Pat and Jim Pettit Memorial Shootout on September 29 and 30 from Ocean Speedway in Watsonville, Calif. The annual event pays tribute to the parents of Hall of Famer Jim...more
7/21/2023 - Ocean Speedway

7/21/2023 - Ocean Speedway

Watsonville, CA

Taco Bravo Night

Classes

  • Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo22 entries
  • IMCA Sport Mods11 entries
  • Hobby Stocks7 entries
  • Four Bangers14 entries
  • Police n Pursuit7 entries
  • South Bay Dwarf Cars10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA 7
2 1 22 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA -1
3 2 1 Chance Grasty Chance Grasty Suisun City, CA Suisun City, CA -1
4 18 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 14
5 4 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA -1
6 9 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 3
7 3 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -4
8 20 121 Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 12
9 10 21X Gauge Garcia Gauge Garcia Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA 1
10 5 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA -5
11 6 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -5
12 11 3D Caleb Debem Caleb Debem Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -1
13 14 9L Luke Hayes Luke Hayes Dunnigan, CA Dunnigan, CA 1
14 12 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -2
15 19 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 4
16 15 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
17 21 98 Vince Giannotta Vince Giannotta Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 4
18 7 83V Dylan Bloomfield Dylan Bloomfield Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -11
19 16 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA -3
20 13 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -7
21 17 56Z Don Hart Don Hart Campo, CA Campo, CA -4
22 22 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1 Chance Grasty Chance Grasty Suisun City, CA Suisun City, CA -
2 2 21X Gauge Garcia Gauge Garcia Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA -
3 4 22 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 1
4 5 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
5 8 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 3
6 3 83V Dylan Bloomfield Dylan Bloomfield Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -3
7 6 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -1
8 7 98 Vince Giannotta Vince Giannotta Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA -
2 3 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA 1
3 2 3D Caleb Debem Caleb Debem Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -1
4 5 9L Luke Hayes Luke Hayes Dunnigan, CA Dunnigan, CA 1
5 6 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA 1
6 4 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -2
DNS 7 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -
2 3 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 1
3 2 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -1
4 4 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA -
5 6 56Z Don Hart Don Hart Campo, CA Campo, CA 1
6 5 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
7 7 121 Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 22 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA
2 5 61 Travis Labat Travis Labat Livermore, CA Livermore, CA
3 3 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA
4 7 83V Dylan Bloomfield Dylan Bloomfield Oakley, CA Oakley, CA
5 14 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA
6 4 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA
7 12 21X Gauge Garcia Gauge Garcia Lemoore, CA Lemoore, CA
8 18 3D Caleb Debem Caleb Debem Salinas, CA Salinas, CA
9 8 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA
10 11 1 Chance Grasty Chance Grasty Suisun City, CA Suisun City, CA
11 2 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA
12 15 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA
13 19 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA
14 13 9L Luke Hayes Luke Hayes Dunnigan, CA Dunnigan, CA
15 1 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA
16 17 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA
17 6 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA
18 22 56Z Don Hart Don Hart Campo, CA Campo, CA
19 10 98 Vince Giannotta Vince Giannotta Hollister, CA Hollister, CA
20 16 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA
DQ 20 121 Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA
DQ 21 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA

IMCA Sport Mods

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 188 Kenny Shrader Kenny Shrader Pacheco, CA Pacheco, CA 8
2 5 39 Steven Allee Steven Allee Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 3
3 4 3G Chuck Golden Chuck Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA 1
4 6 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
5 3 13 Austin McMillin Austin McMillin Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -2
6 1 168 Bo Crebs Bo Crebs Yreka, CA Yreka, CA -5
7 11 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 4
8 10 33 Mike Gil Mike Gil Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 2
9 7 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -2
10 2 4M Emali VanHoff Emali VanHoff Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -8
11 8 52 Jason Ryan Jr Jason Ryan Jr Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4M Emali VanHoff Emali VanHoff Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 1
2 5 52 Jason Ryan Jr Jason Ryan Jr Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 3
3 3 3G Chuck Golden Chuck Golden Pittsburg, CA Pittsburg, CA -
4 4 22 Adriane Frost Adriane Frost Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
5 1 33 Mike Gil Mike Gil Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -4
6 6 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 13 Austin McMillin Austin McMillin Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA 1
2 1 168 Bo Crebs Bo Crebs Yreka, CA Yreka, CA -1
3 3 39 Steven Allee Steven Allee Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
4 5 188 Kenny Shrader Kenny Shrader Pacheco, CA Pacheco, CA 1
5 4 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA -1
All transfer

Hobby Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 172 Tyler Irwin Tyler Irwin Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
2 2 83 Terry Campion Terry Campion Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -
3 3 1 Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA -
4 4 55F Shane Freeman Shane Freeman Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
5 5 X1 Bobby Gallaher Bobby Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
6 7 311B Rosalee Ramer Rosalee Ramer Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
7 6 3OG Dan Fassler Dan Fassler San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -1

Four Bangers

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 0 Jason Lazzerini Jason Lazzerini Moss Landing, CA Moss Landing, CA 11
2 1 43 Kate Beardsley Kate Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
3 3 37 Peter Vannerus Peter Vannerus Felton, CA Felton, CA -
4 9 54 Ryder Greene Ryder Greene Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 5
5 4 25 Bill Beardsley Bill Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
6 5 23X Lisa Rhodes Lisa Rhodes Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
7 13 810 Matt Hill Matt Hill Felton, CA Felton, CA 6
8 6 5 Charlie Cole Charlie Cole Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
9 8 50F Shelbie Freeman Shelbie Freeman Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
10 10 333 Sarah Ayers Sarah Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -
11 2 (6) Phillip Green Phillip Green Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -9
12 11 10 Amaya Flowers Amaya Flowers Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -1
13 14 27 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 1
14 7 2 Nicole Beardsley Nicole Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -7
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 0 Jason Lazzerini Jason Lazzerini Moss Landing, CA Moss Landing, CA 4
2 2 37 Peter Vannerus Peter Vannerus Felton, CA Felton, CA -
3 3 43 Kate Beardsley Kate Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -
4 7 5 Charlie Cole Charlie Cole Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 3
5 4 50F Shelbie Freeman Shelbie Freeman Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
6 1 333 Sarah Ayers Sarah Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -5
DNS 6 10 Amaya Flowers Amaya Flowers Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 25 Bill Beardsley Bill Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA 5
2 2 (6) Phillip Green Phillip Green Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
3 1 23X Lisa Rhodes Lisa Rhodes Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -2
4 3 2 Nicole Beardsley Nicole Beardsley Felton, CA Felton, CA -1
5 5 54 Ryder Greene Ryder Greene Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
6 7 27 Patrick Kelley Patrick Kelley Clovis, CA Clovis, CA 1
7 4 810 Matt Hill Matt Hill Felton, CA Felton, CA -3
All transfer

Police n Pursuit

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 6
2 2 520 Jackie Yeung Jackie Yeung Capitola Police Department, CA Capitola Police Department, CA -
3 5 45 Jeff Nehf Jeff Nehf Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 2
4 1 06 Ben Standen Ben Standen Scotts Valley, CA Scotts Valley, CA -3
5 3 36 Kevin Elliott Kevin Elliott Scotts Valley, CA Scotts Valley, CA -2
6 6 K9 Jerry Ogg Jerry Ogg Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA -
7 4 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 3
2 2 06 Ben Standen Ben Standen Scotts Valley, CA Scotts Valley, CA -
3 6 520 Jackie Yeung Jackie Yeung Capitola Police Department, CA Capitola Police Department, CA 3
4 3 36 Kevin Elliott Kevin Elliott Scotts Valley, CA Scotts Valley, CA -1
5 1 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -4
6 5 45 Jeff Nehf Jeff Nehf Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -1
7 7 K9 Jerry Ogg Jerry Ogg Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA -
All transfer

South Bay Dwarf Cars

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 11D Danny Wagner Danny Wagner Baypoint, CA Baypoint, CA 3
2 5 45B Terre Rothweiler Terre Rothweiler Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 3
3 1 66B Mark Biscardi Mark Biscardi San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -2
4 6 64B Eric Weisler Eric Weisler Campbell, CA Campbell, CA 2
5 7 42B Trafton Chandler Trafton Chandler Carmel Valley, CA Carmel Valley, CA 2
6 9 10B Barry Waddell Barry Waddell Redwood City, CA Redwood City, CA 3
7 2 69 Eddy Claessen Eddy Claessen Monterrey , CA Monterrey , CA -5
8 8 26N Dan Zuger Dan Zuger San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
9 3 88B Travis Day Travis Day Concord, CA Concord, CA -6
10 10 98 Chris Durden Chris Durden Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 64B Eric Weisler Eric Weisler Campbell, CA Campbell, CA 1
2 5 11D Danny Wagner Danny Wagner Baypoint, CA Baypoint, CA 3
3 1 69 Eddy Claessen Eddy Claessen Monterrey , CA Monterrey , CA -2
4 3 42B Trafton Chandler Trafton Chandler Carmel Valley, CA Carmel Valley, CA -1
5 4 10B Barry Waddell Barry Waddell Redwood City, CA Redwood City, CA -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 45B Terre Rothweiler Terre Rothweiler Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 1
2 4 88B Travis Day Travis Day Concord, CA Concord, CA 2
3 3 66B Mark Biscardi Mark Biscardi San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
4 1 26N Dan Zuger Dan Zuger San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -3
5 5 98 Chris Durden Chris Durden Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Beer Optics
Budweiser
High Five Pizza
Hoosier Tire West
Kaeding Performance
ONeill
Sutter Health
TW Performance